Finalists selected in New Zealand Sheep Industry Awards

Sheep Industry Awards 2016 14 June 2017

Leading farmers, scientists, a retired sheep breeder and a ground-breaking stock trading company are among the finalists selected in this year’s Beef + Lamb New Zealand Sheep Industry Awards.

This year’s Awards feature five people-related categories in which finalists were selected by a team of judges representing the farming and agribusiness industries.

These “people” awards sit alongside the Supplier of Year Award, where processing companies nominate a top supplier and four genetics awards, in which the top three animals in each category are selected through the Beef + Lamb New Zealand Genetics evaluation.

B+LNZ CEO Sam McIvor says the Sheep Industry Awards are an opportunity to recognise – and celebrate – the many people who, through their work, have made a significant difference to the productivity and performance of this country’s sheep flock.

“A successful sheep industry is built on the combination of people and animals and how they are brought together successfully. Our sheep genetics set the potential for what can be achieved and it’s the expertise and commitment of the people applied across the value chain from conception to consumption where that potential is realised.”

The winners will be announced at a gala dinner at Ascot Park Invercargill on Wednesday, 5 July and anyone with an interest in the sheep industry is welcome to attend. B+LNZ levy payers are entitled to two complimentary tickets. The event will also be live streamed.

Register for the awards

For more information and to register for the awards dinner click here

Finalists

Beef + Lamb New Zealand Significant Contribution to the New Zealand Sheep Industry Award 
Tony Parker, retired Romney breeder, Havelock North; Tim Anderson, Perendale breeder, Parnassus; Julia Aspinall, artificial breeding services and SIL bureau operator.   

Tru-Test Sheep Industry Innovation Award  
StockX-technology-based stock trading platform, Havelock North; Mark Warren, first farmer in the world to receive Global Animal Partnership accreditation for lamb, Hawkes Bay.

Silver Fern Farms Sheep Industry Trainer of the Year Award
John and Liz Chittock, Jeffs Farm, Gore; Rex Newman, teacher, Napier; AgriWomen’s Development Trust, Wairarapa.

Ballance Agri-Nutrients Sheep Industry Emerging Talent Award
James Hoban, farmer, North Canterbury; Nadia McLean, AbacusBio consultant, Dunedin; Hayden Peter, farmer, Southland.

Beef + Lamb New Zealand Sheep Industry Science Award
Prof Derrick Moot, Lincoln University; Dr Michael Lee, Otago University; Dr Ken Dodd, AgResearch, Invermay. 

Blackdale Stud Supplier of the Year Award
Wilson and Gaylene Ronald, Alliance supplier, Southland; James Bull Holdings Hunterville Pastoral, AFFCO supplier, Hunterville; The Hore Family, Silver Fern Farms supplier Roxburgh.

Genetic Awards

AbacusBio New Zealand Maternal Worth (NZMW) Award
Kelso Maternal, Matt Holden and Hamish Bibby, Central Hawke's Bay; Tamlet Romney, George & Kathryn Smith, Wyndham; Twin Farm TEFRom, Andrew and Katherine, Russell and Pam Welsh, Gore.

Maternal Trait Leader for Parasite Resistance Award
Nikau Coopworth, Kate Broadbent, Waikaretu; Nithdale Romney, Andrew & Heather Tripp, Gore; Romani Coopworth, Ross Richards, Taumarunui.

Alliance Group New Zealand Terminal Worth (NZTW) Award
Waikite Texel, Focus Genetics, Peter Strawbridge, Reporoa; Waikite FocusPrime™, Focus Genetics, Peter Strawbridge, Reporoa; Glengarry Poll Dorset, Ross & Ben Pratt, Manawatu.

Terminal Trait Leader for Lamb Growth Award
Glengarry Poll Dorset, Ross & Ben Pratt, Manawatu; Waikite FocusPrime™, Focus Genetics, Peter Strawbridge, Reporoa; Rosebank FocusPrime™, Focus Genetics, Barry & Julie Crawford, Gore. 

Sign up for media releases
Want to be first to get news and announcements?
Email web@beeflambnz.com and we'll add you to our media release email list.